Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers, located at Kolgans 18 | 5754CS in Deurne, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers
Kolgans 18, 5754CS Deurne
+31 643 037 036

Richard Schoutissen is the Data Protection Officer of the War Victims Foundation, he can be reached at [email protected]

Personal data that we process
Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you supply them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP Address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Data on your activities on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour on various websites
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number, which you provide through donations or other payments to our foundation

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected], and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data
Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending of our newsletter
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision making
Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers does not make any decisions about matters that could have (considerable) consequences for people, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without involving a human being.

How long we keep personal data
Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers does not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

Personal details, address, town/city, e-mail address and telephone number
– Storage period > Up to one (1) year after deregistration
– Reason > Sending the news bulletin, offering relevant information and maintaining personal contact

Financial information
– Storage period >Statutory time limits for archiving
– Reason > Financial accounting and reporting

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use
Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You are entitled to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. Furthermore, you are entitled to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blacked out. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Stichting Oorlogsslachtoffers takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you are under the impression that your data are not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact [email protected]